District Information

Central Office and Centralized Schools

Shelby County Schools
Central Office
410 E. College St.
Columbiana Alabama 35051
Superintendent - Randy Fuller
State Accountability Reports
  Main Number 682-7000
Main Fax 682-7005
Linda Nolen Learning Center
2280 Hwy. 35
Pelham Alabama 35124
(serving grades K - 12)
Principal - Michele Shepherd
  Main Number 682-5800
After School Care Program 682-5836
Bookkeeper 682-5808
Cafeteria 682-5806
Counselor 682-5801
Fax 682-5805
Health Room 682-5803
Library 682-5804
New Direction
601 First Street, So.
Alabaster Alabama 35007
(serving grades 6 - 12)
Principal - Dr. George Theodore
  Main Number 682-5910
Shelby County College and Career Center
701 Highway 70
Columbiana Alabama 35051
(serving grades 9 - 12)
Principal: Russ Cofield
  Main Number 682-6650
Administrative Assistant 682-6597
Bookkeeper 682-6658
Coordinator of Career Tech. 682-5254
Counselor 682-6584 or
682-6574
Fax 682-6655
Principal 682-6588
Success Program 682-6572
Shelby County Instructional Services Center
601 First Street South
Alabaster AL 35007
 
  Main Number 682-5900
Professional Development 682-5901
Teacher Resource Center 682-5920
Special Services Center
2284 Hwy. 35
Pelham Alabama 35124
 
  Preschool Program 682-5850
Special Education 682-5850

Calera Area

Calera Elementary School
855 10th Street
Calera Alabama 35040
(serving grades K - 2)
Principal - Dr. Susan Cole
  Main Number 682-6120
After School Care Program 682-6129
Attendance 682-6122
Bookkeeper 682-6128
Cafeteria 682-6126
Counselor 682-6121
Fax 682-6125
Health Room 682-6193
Library 6682-6124
Calera High School
100 Calera Eagle Dr.
Calera Alabama 35040
(serving grades 9 - 12)
Principal - Joel Dixon
  Main Number 682-6100
Athletics - Baseball 682-5987
Athletics - Football 682-6103
Attendance 682-6102
Bandroom 682-6107
Bookkeeper 682-6108
Cafeteria 682-6106
Counselor 682-5984
Fax 682-6105
Library 682-6104
Calera Intermediate School
8454 Highway 31 So.
Calera Alabama 35040
(serving grades 3 - 5)
Principal - Susan Downs
  Main Number 682-6500
After School Care Program 682-6509
Attendance 682-6502
Bookkeeper 682-6508
Cafeteria 682-6506
Counselor 682-6501
Fax - Main Office 682-6505
Library 6682-6504
Calera Middle School
9178 Hwy. 22.
Montevallo Alabama 35115
(serving grades 6 - 8)
Principal - Branden Vincent
  Main Number 682-6140
Athletics 682-6143
Attendance 682-6142
Bandroom 682-6147
Bookkeeper 682-6148
Cafeteria 682-6146
Counselor 682-6141
Fax - Main Office 682-6145
Library 682-6144

Chelsea Area

Chelsea High School
10510 Highway 11
Chelsea Alabama 35043
(serving grades 9 - 12)
Principal - Wayne Trucks
  Main Number 682-7200
Athletics 682-7203
Attendance 682-7296
Bandroom 682-7207
Bookkeeper 682-7208
Cafeteria 682-7206
Counselor 682-7293
Fax 682-7205
Library 682-7204
Chelsea Middle School
2321 Highway 39
Chelsea Alabama 35043
(serving grades 6 - 8)
Principal - Bill Harper
  Main Number 682-7210
Attendance 682-7212
Bandroom 682-7217
Bookkeeper 682-7218
Cafeteria 682-7216
Counselor 682-7211
Health Room 682-7213
Library 682-7214
Fax 682-7215
Chelsea Park Elementary School
9000 Chelsea Park Trail
Chelsea Alabama 35043
(serving grades K - 5)
Principal - Dr. Jeanette Campisi-Snider
  Main Number 682-6700
After School Care Program682-6709
Bookkeeper 682-6708
Cafeteria 682-6706
Counselor 682-6701
Fax 682-6705
Health Room 682-6710
Library 682-6718
Registrar 682-6702
Forest Oaks Elementary School
1000 Hornet Parkway
Chelsea Alabama 35043
(serving grades k - 5)
Principal - Dr. Resia Brooks
  Main Number 682-7220
After School Care Program 682-7229
Bookkeeper 682-7228
Cafeteria 682-7226
Counselor 682-7221
Fax 682-7225
Gym 682-7271
Health Room 682-7222
Library 682-7224
Registrar 682-7251
Mt Laurel Elementary School
1 Jefferson Place
Birmingham Alabama 35242
(serving grades K -5)
Principal: Celita Deem
  Main Number 682-7230
After School Care Program 682-7239
Attendance 682-7232
Bookkeeper 682-7238
Cafeteria 682-7236
Counselor 682-7231
Fax 682-7235
Health Room 682-7233
Library 682-7234

Columbiana/Shelby/Wilsonville

Columbiana Middle School
222 Joinertown Rd.
Columbiana Alabama 35051
(serving grades 6 - 8)
Principal - Dr. Kerry Rush
  Main Number 682-6610
Athletic Office 682-6687
Attendance 682-6612
Band Room 682-6659
Bookkeeper 682-6618
Cafeteria 682-6616
Counselor 682-6611
Fax 682-6615
Health Room 682-6688
Library 682-6614
Elvin Hill Elementary School
201 Washington Street
Columbiana Alabama 35051
(serving grades K - 5)
Principal - Betsy Hillman
 
  Main Number 682-6620
After School Care Program 682-6629
Attendance 682-6622
Bookkeeper 682-6628
Cafeteria 682-6626
Counselor 682-6621
Fax 682-6625
Health Room 682-6550
Library 682-6624
Shelby County High School
101 Washington Street
 Columbiana Alabama 35051
(serving grades 9 - 12)
Principal: Gene Rogers
 
  Main Number 682-6600
Athletics - Football 682-6528
Athletic Director - Gym 682-6517
Attendance 682-6520
Bandroom 682-6607
Bookkeeper 682-6608
Cafeteria 682-6606
Counselor 682-6512
Fax 682-6605
Fieldhouse 682-6603
Health Room 682-6643
Library 682-6604
Registrar 682-6602
Shelby Elementary School
19099 Hwy 145
Shelby Alabama 35143
(serving grades K -5)
Principal: Stacy Aderholt
  Main Number 682-6630
After School Care Program 682-6639
Attendance 682-6630
Bookkeeper 682-6638
Cafeteria 682-6636
Counselor 682-6554
Fax 682-6635
Health Room 682-6561
Library 682-6634
Wilsonville Elementary School
71 School Street
Wilsonville Alabama 35186
(serving grades K - 5)
Principal: Maria Tidmore
 
  Main Number 682-6640
After School Care Program 682-6649
Cafeteria 682-6646
Counselor 682-6694
Fax 682-6645

Helena Area

Helena Elementary School
87 Third Street
Helena Alabama 35080
(serving grades K - 2)
Principal - Mary Cooper
  Main Number 682-5540
After School Care Program 682-5549
Attendance 682-5542
Bookkeeper 682-5548
Cafeteria 682-5546
Counselor - K-1st grade 682-5416
Counselor - 2nd grade 682-5421
Fax 682-5545
Health Room 682-5415
Library 682-5544
Helena High School
1310 Hillsboro Parkway
Helena Alabama 35080
(serving grades 9 - 12)
Principal - Jay Peoples
  Main Number 682-3650
Athletics 682-3670
Attendance 682-3652
Bookkeeper 682-3658
Cafeteria 682-3656
Counselor - 682-3651
Fax 682-3655
Health Room 682-3653
Library 682-3654
Helena Intermediate School
3500 Highway 52
Helena Alabama 35080
(serving grades 3 - 5)
Principal - Kathy Paiml
  Main Number 682-5520
After School Care Program 682-5529
Attendance 682-5522
Bookkeeper 682-5528
Cafeteria 682-5526
Counselor 682-5521
Fax 682-5525
Health Room 682-5489
Library 682-5524
Helena Middle School
1299 Hillsboro Parkway
Helena Alabama 35080
(serving grades 6 - 8)
Principal - Scott Knight
 
  Main Number 682-5300
Athletics 682-5303
Attendance 682-5302
Bookkeeper 682-5308
Cafeteria 682-5306
Counselor - 6th grade silver team and 7th grade 682-5301
Counselor - 6th grade green team and 8th grade 682-5321
Fax 682-5305
Health Room 682-5314
Library 682-5304

Montevallo Area

Montevallo Elementary School
171 Jeter Circle
Montevallo Alabama 35115
(serving grades K - 5)
Principal: Dr. Allison Campbell
  Main Number 682-6420
After School Care Program 682-6429
Attendance 682-6422
Bookkeeper 682-6428
Cafeteria 682-6426
Counselor 682-6421
Fax 682-6425
Health Room 682-6423
Library 682-6424
Montevallo High School
980 Oak Street
Montevallo, Alabama 35115
(serving grades 9 - 12)
Principal: Dr. Wesley Hester
  Main Number 682-6400
Assistant Principal 682-6480
Bandroom 682-6407
Bookkeeper 682-6408
Boys' Athletics 682-6489
Boys' Basketball 682-6403
Cafeteria 682-6406
Counselor 682-6482
Fax 682-6405
Girls' Athletics 682-6493
Health Room 682-6433
Library 682-6404
Principal 682-6481
Registrar 682-6402
Montevallo Middle School
235 Samford Street
Montevallo Alabama 35115
(serving grades 6 - 8)
Principal: Shelia Lewis
  Main Number 682-6410
Athletic Director 682-6413
Bookkeeper 682-6418
Cafeteria 682-6416
Counselor 682-6411
Fax 682-6415
Gymnasium - Girls' 682-6419
Health Room 682-6435
Library Media Center 682-6414
Registrar 682-6412

Oak Mountain/Inverness Area

Inverness Elementary School
5251 Valleydale Road
Birmingham Alabama 35242
(serving grades K - 3)
Principal - Christine Hoffman
  Main Number 682-5240
After School Care Program 682-5249
Attendance 682-5242
Bookkeeper 682-5248
Cafeteria 682-5246
Counselor 682-5285
Fax 682-5245
Health Room 682-5243
Library 682-5244
Oak Mountain Elementary School
5640 Cahaba Valley Road
Birmingham Alabama 35242
(serving grades K - 3)
Principal: Debbie Horton
 
  Main Number 682-5230
After School Care Program 682-5239
Attendance 682-5276
Bookkeeper 682-5238
Cafeteria 682-5236
Counselor 682-5237
Fax 682-5235
Health Room 682-5233
Library 682-5234
Oak Mountain High School
5476 Caldwell Mill Road
Birmingham Alabama 35242
(serving grades 9 - 12)
Principal: Dr. Kristi Sayers
  Main Number 682-5200
Athletics 682-5203
Attendance 682-5202
Bandroom 682-5207
Bookkeeper 682-5208
Cafeteria 682-5206
Counseling Center 682-5201
Fax 682-5205
Health Room 682-5352
Library Media Center 682-5204
Oak Mountain Intermediate School
5486 Caldwell Mill Rd.
Birmingham Alabama 35242
(serving grades 4 - 5)
Principal: Dr. Pat LeQuier
 
  Main Number 682-5220
After School Care Program 682-5229
Attendance 682-5222
Bookkeeper 682-5228
Cafeteria 682-5226
Counselor 682-5403
Fax 682-5225
Health Room 682-5223
Library 682-5224
Oak Mountain Middle School
5650 Cahaba Valley Road
Birmingham Alabama 35242
(serving grades 6 - 8)
Principal: Larry Haynes
  Main Number 682-5210
Athletics 682-5213
Attendance 682-5212
Bandroom 682-5217
Bookkeeper 682-5218
Cafeteria 682-5216
Counselor 682-5211
Fax 682-5215
Library 682-5214

Vincent Area

Vincent Elementary School
40800 Highway 25
Vincent Alabama 35178
(serving grades K - 5)
Principal: Linda Campanotta
 
  Main Number 682-7320
After School Care Program 682-7329
Attendance 682-7322
Bookkeeper 682-7328
Cafeteria 682-7326
Counselor 682-7321
Fax 682-7325
Health Room 682-7323
Library 682-7324
Vincent Middle/High School
42505 Highway 25
Vincent Alabama 35178
(serving grades 6 - 12)
Principal: MIchele Edwards
 
  Main Number 682-7300
Administrator Assistant 682-7344
Agriscience Dept. 682-7349
Assistant Principal 682-7343
Band Office 682-7307
Bookkeeper 682-7308
Cafeteria 682-7306
Computer Lab 682-7348
Family Consumer Science 682-7350
Fax 682-7305
Gym - Athletic Director 682-7351
Health Room 682-7123
High School Counselor 682-7341
JROTC Department 682-7353
Library 682-7359
Main Maintenance 682-7355
Middle School Counselor 682-7345
Principal 682-7340
Registrar/Attendance 682-7302
Special Education 682-7335