Baseball

Varsity and JR Varsity: Baseball is a spring sport that starts with try-outs in January and ends with the state tournament in May. Players are required to have a passing grade in all classes with study hall for students with 69 and under. During the summer players participate in summer ball and workouts in June and July.

Head Coach:  Michael Stallings

Varsity Assistant Coach – Andrew Schmidt
Varsity Assistant Coach – Ryan Adams
Assistant Coach – Kyle Caldwell

 

JV Head Coach – Kaleb Davis
JV/Varsity Assistant Coach – Brian Buczek
9th Grade Assistant Coach – Nathan Fordham
9th Grade Assistant Coach – Stephen Clements

2018-19 Baseball Schedule

Printable schedule

Day Date Opponent Location MS 9th JV Varsity
Monday Feb.18 Prattville Chelsea 1:00
Prattville v. Spain Park 3:30
Spain Park Chelsea 6:00
Monday Feb.18 Thompson Thompson 10:00
Vestavia Thompson 12:30
Tuesday Feb.19 T-County Chelsea 4:30 6:30
Thursday Feb.21 Homewood Chelsea 4:00 6:30
Friday Feb.22 Vestavia Chelsea 4:30(DH)
Saturday Feb.23 Pope, GA Oak Mountain 1:00
Oak Mountain Oak Mountain 3:30
Saturday Feb.23 Oak Mountain Chelsea 11:00(DH)
Monday Feb.25 Mountain Brook Chelsea 4:00 6:30
Tuesday Feb.26 Spain Park Spain Park 4:00(DH)
Thursday Feb.28 Sylacauga Sylacauga 4:30 6:30
Friday Mar.1 Hoover Chelsea 4:30(DH)
Saturday Mar.2 Ben Russell Chelsea 11:00 1:30 4:00
Monday Mar.4 Homewood Chelsea 4:30(DH) – 5 inning Games
Tuesday Mar.5 Briarwood Briarwood 4:00 6:30
Tuesday Mar.5 Oak Mountain Chelsea 4:30(DH)
Thursday Mar.7 Briarwood Chelsea 4:00 6:30
Friday Mar.8 Hewitt Trussville Chelsea 4:30(DH)
Saturday Mar.9 Prattville Prattville 11:00
Northview Prattville 1:30
Saturday Mar.9 Vestavia Chelsea 11:00(DH)
Saturday Mar.9 Oak Mountain Oak Mountain 12:00(DH)
Monday Mar.11 Oak Mountain Chelsea 4:00 6:30
Tuesday Mar.12 Thompson Chelsea 4:30(DH)
Thursday Mar.14 Sylacauga Chelsea 4:30 6:30
Friday Mar.15 Vestavia Vestavia 4:30(DH)
Saturday Mar.16 John Carroll John Carroll 11:00(DH)
Saturday Mar.16 John Carroll Chelsea 11:00(DH)
Monday Mar.18 Mountain Brook Mountain Brook 4:30(DH)
Tuesday Mar.19 Calera Chelsea 4:00 6:30
Thursday Mar.21 Calera Calera 4:00 6:30
Friday Mar.22 Spain Park Chelsea 4:00(DH)
Saturday Mar.23 Hillcrest Hillcrest
Saturday Mar.23 Hillcrest Chelsea 11:00(DH)
Saturday Mar.23 Homewood Homewood 12:00(DH) – 5 inning Games
Wednesday-Saturday Mar.27-Mar.30 Varsity Spring Break Tournament – Hoover
Wednesday-Saturday Mar.27-Mar.30 JV Spring Break Tournament – Pelham/Oak Mountain
Thursday-Saturday Mar.27-Mar.30 9th Grade Spring Break Tournament – Thompson
Tuesday Apr.2 Pelham Chelsea 4:00 6:30
Wednesday Apr.3 Hoover Hoover 4:30(DH)
Thursday Apr.4 Pelham Pelham 4:00 6:30
Saturday Apr.6 Vestavia Vestavia 11:00(DH)
Saturday Apr.6 Mountain Brook Chelsea 11:00(DH)
Monday Apr.8 Helena Helena 4:00 6:30
Wednesday Apr.10 Helena Chelsea 4:00 6:30
Friday Apr.12 Spain Park Spain Park 4:00(DH)
Monday Apr.15 Homewood Homewood 6:00
Friday Apr.19 1st Round Playoffs TBA
Friday Apr.26 2nd Round Playoffs TBA
Friday May-19 3rd Round Playoffs TBA
Friday May-19 4th Round Playoffs TBA
Wednesday May-19 State Championship Series Patterson Field 7:00

updated 1-14-19